About Genealogies of Memory 2014

    Collective vs Collected Memories. 1989-1991 from an oral history perspective

    6-8 November 2014, Warsaw

    Fourth conference from the “Genealogies of Memory” series entitled “Collective vs Collected Memories. 1989-91 from an Oral History Perspective” took place in Warsaw from 6 to 8 November 2014. The conference aimed at discussing how the collapse of state socialism has been commemorated, remembered, or forgotten in Eastern Europe and beyond.

    The event was opened by key note speeches by our distinguished guests: Michael Bernhard, Jan Kubik and James V. Wertsch.

    Programme

    Conference / Warsaw 2014

    6/11/2014 Thursday

    12:00
    Welcome address
    Rafał Rogulski, Jan Rydel
    12:15
    Introduction
    Ferenc Laczó
    Franka Maubach
    Joanna Wawrzyniak
    13:15
    Keynote speech by James Wertsch: Mnemonic Communities and Habits
    Chair: Krzysztof Koseła
    14:30
    Coffe break
    15:30
    Keynote speech by Michael Bernhard and Jan Kubik: The Politics of Memory and Commemoration
    Chair: Danilo Facca
    17:00
    Coffe break
    17:30
    Horizons of Expectation and Spaces of Experience: Between Accident, Hope and Trauma
    Joachim von Puttkamer:
    Making Sense of the Unexpected: How the Reshaping of the Polish Power Apparatus in 1989 is Being Remembered
    Tomasz Stryjek:
    What Does 1991 Mean for Ukrainians?
    Rauf R. Garagozov:
    Collapse of the Soviet Union as Cultural Trauma and Russian Collective Memory

    Chair: Gertrud Pickhan
    Commentator: Padraic Kenney

    7/11/2014 Friday

    9:00
    Individual and Collective Memories Entangled
    Katharine White:
    Shifts in East Germans Spatial Imaginaries
    Ina Alber:
    Narrating the “Transition to Democracy“: on the Interdependency of Discourses and Biographies
    Natalia Cojocaru:
    1989-91 in Moldova: Memory, Discourse and Representation

    Chair: Ferenc Laczó
    Commentator: Kaja Kaźmierska
    11:00
    Coffe break
    11:30
    Generational Experiences and Memories
    Ljubica Spaskovska:
    The Last Yugoslav Generation: Making Sense of Post-Socialism and the End of Yugoslavia
    Deanna Wooley:
    “We Were the Generation of Unspoken Assumptions”: Generational Identity and the “Velvet Revolution”

    Chair: Burkhard Olschowsky
    Commentator: Lars Breuer
    13:30
    Coffe break
    14:30
    Oral History in Post-war Humanities West and East: International Travelogue
    Introduction: Włodzimierz Borodziej
    Lutz Niethammer interviewed by Piotr Filipkowski and Franka Maubach
    16:00
    Coffe break
    16:30
    Oral History Today and Tomorrow
    Chairs: Alexander von Plato and Franka Maubach
    Discussion:
    Lutz Niethammer
    Miroslav Vaněk
    Dorothee Wierling
    Piotr Filipkowski

    8/11/2014 Saturday

    9:00
    Parallel session. Recalling and Constructing Key Historical Events
    Katja Doose:
    “Here, Everything Tumbled Down Much Earlier”: Colliding Memories of the Soviet Collapse and the Armenian Earthquake
    Andrea Brait:
    About the Interpretation of 1989 as an Epoch Year in Austria
    Valentina Nedelcheva:
    The “Sudden Death” Syndrome: Reminiscence of the Bulgarian 10th of November 1989
    Constantin Schmidt:
    The Transnational Remembrance of the Paneuropean Picknick

    Chair: Burkhard Olschowsky
    Commentators: Dobrochna Kałwa and Jan Kubik
    9:00
    Parallel session. Master Narratives in the Making
    Ben Gook:
    Nachträglichkeit: Belatedness and the Fall of the Berlin Wall
    Barbara Gawęda:
    Anti‐Feminism of Transformation: a Narrative about Sidelining Women’s Issues
    Jens Boysen:
    Forcing the Reds out of the National Remembrance
    Sylvia Balgarinov:
    Whose History Should we Teach to our Children?
    Alina Thiemann:
    The Romanian Revolution: from Heroic Moment to Tragedy and then to Farce

    Chair: Ferenc Laczó
    Commentators: Marcin Napiórkowski and Jeffrey K. Olick
    9:00
    Parallel session. The Agents and Impact of Economic Change
    Jannis Panagiotidis:
    Horizons of Transition: Economic Experts and the Making of the “Long Year 1989”
    Agnès Arp:
    A Second Nationalization of the Private Entrepreneurs from the GDR, 1989-90?
    Kamil Lipiński:
    Sailing to the “Islands of Normal”: 1989-91 in the Eyes of Polish Business Elite
    Karolina Mikołajewska:
    Remembering Privatization in the Polish Food Industry

    Chair: Joanna Wawrzyniak
    Commentators: Maciej Gdula and Joachim von Puttkamer
    9:00
    Parallel session. Religion, Ethnicity and Memory
    Denise Thorpe:
    Sifting and Shifting Memory: Lithuanian Vėlinės Practices as the Performance and Construction of Memory
    Vera Klyueva, Roman Poplavsky:
    A Time to Sow: Last Soviet Years in the Memories of Contemporary Believers
    Dagmara Dudek:
    Church and the Political Change of 1989. The Making of Memory in Germany
    Toria Malkhaz:
    Georgian-Abkhazian Conflict in the Recollections of Internally Displaced Historians
    Mimoza Telaku:
    Collective Narrative of the Interethnic Conflict in Kosovo
    László Szabolcs:
    The Hopeful December and the Black March: Documentary Films as Collective Memory Projects in Romania

    Chair: Małgorzata Pakier
    Commentators: Lutz Niethammer and James Wertsch
    9:00
    Parallel session. Experiences, Discourses and Biographies
    Adam Mielczarek:
    Experience and Memory of Polish Solidarity Movement
    Kirsti Jõesalu, Raili Nugin:
    Mediated Experiences of “ Freedom” in Museums and Biographies
    Joakim Glaser:
    Football Clubs and Identity Change in Eastern Germany
    Cătălin Parfene:
    Football, Writing and Politics in the Memory of an Ethnic Hungarian in Romania

    Chair: Piotr Filipkowski
    Commentators: Olena Ivanova and Miroslav Vaněk
    9:00
    Parallel session. Group and Generational Memories
    Magdalena Wnuk:
    The 1989 Dilemma: “To Stay Abroad or to Return to Poland?”
    Elena Bogomyagkova:
    Russian Students Remembering 1993
    Kaja Kaźmierska:
    Experience of the Process of Transformation in Poland in Generational Perspective
    Jolanta Steciuk:
    Voices of the 1970–75 Generation in Poland
    Grażyna Kubica-Heller, Agnieszka Król:
    Trajectories of Polish Transformation: Biographical Narratives of 1989’ Generation
    Manuela B. Rajevic:
    Politics Of Memory in Latin American Post Dictatorship Societies: The Re-Emergence of Resistance Discourses in New Generations

    Chair: Franka Maubach
    Commentators: Alexander von Plato and Ljubica Spasovska
    12:00
    Coffe break
    13:00
    1989-1991 in Comparative and Transnational Perspectives
    Burkhard Olschowsky:
    1989 as a Lieu de Mémoire in Poland and Germany
    Lars Breuer, Anna Delius:
    Ordinary Europeans’ View on 1989
    Aline Sierp:
    Bridging the Gap: Framing Memory Debate in the EU

    Chair: Piotr Filipkowski
    Commentator: Michael Bernhard
    15:00
    Coffe break
    15:30
    Final discussion
    Chair: Joanna Wawrzyniak
    Workshops results summaries
    General comments by Jeffrey K. Olick
    Free discussion

    Partners

    Organisers
    Partners