cover image of Genealogies of Memory 2022: Programme project

    Genealogies of Memory 2022

    Warsaw, 26–28 October 2022

    Memory and history have always played an important role in diplomacy. However, only in recent years have growing numbers of scholars begun to integrate memory and the use of history into the theories of international relations (IR), a trend most noticeable among constructivists (Langenbacher and Shain, 2010; Perchoc, 2013, Ociepka, 2017). This turn has been partly influenced by the expanding body of research devoted to memory in both theoretical and historical contexts, which has largely centred around the memory of the Second World War and the Holocaust (among others: Cichocka et al., 2005; Assmann 2008; Memory and Change, 2016; Łuczewski, 2017), but it has also been triggered by the increasing importance of memory and identity politics worldwide (Fukuyama 2018; Wang 2018).

    On the other hand, history can also serve as a means of reconciliation, with even difficult pasts providing platforms for dialogue through public apologies, truth and reconciliation commissions or international textbooks (Korostelina, Lässig, 2013, Rosoux, 2009). Moreover, memory has wielded an important influence over innumerable fields, from international law, through public discourse, to even seemingly unrelated areas, such as climate security (Fonseca, 2014). Given this expansive reach, there is considerable scope for further research into the influence of history and memory related issues on IR, particularly in terms of academic conceptualisations, methodological approaches and relevance to policy making.

    Organisational information

    The conference will take place in Warsaw on 26–28 October 2022 in a hybrid format with possible online participation.

    Programme


    26/10/2022 Wednesday


               
    09:15-11:00 (CEST)
    Welcome speeches
    University of Warsaw Library

    Keynote lecture: Georges Mink (College of Europe, Natolin), Geopolitics, History and Memory Games: Jumping from the 20th to the 21st Century
    Moderation: Rafał Rogulski (ENRS)
    11:30-13:45 (CEST)
    PANEL: Theory & Methodology

    Moderation: 
    Ewelina Szpak (ENRS / Institute of History, Polish Academy of Sciences) 
    Panelists:
    Bartosz Dziewanowski-Stefańczyk (ENRS / Institute of History, Polish Academy of Sciences), History in Foreign Affairs. Theoretical Approaches and Their Practical Implications 
    Douglas Becker (University of Southern California), On Statism and Constructivism: Memory Conflicts and Contestations in the Construction of Memory 
    Itai Apter (University of Haifa), Memory in International Norm-making Forums – International Relations and International Law Perspectives 
    Bradley Reynolds (University of Helsinki), What’s So Critical about 'Critical Oral History' 
    Comments: 
    Beata Ociepka (University of Wrocław)


    14:30-17:00 (CEST)
    PANEL: Actors, Communication and Narratives


    Moderation:
    Félix Krawatzek (Centre for East European and International Studies, Berlin)
    Panelists:
    Krzysztof Wasilewski (Koszalin University of Technology), Cross-border Politics of Memory – Definition, Actors, and Actions

    Rafał Rogulski (ENRS), ENRS as an Example of Conducting Politics of Memory
    Gábor Danyi (ENRS / OSA-OSUN), Soft Power and Competing Historical Narratives: Radio Free Europe and the Memory of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution 
    Gruia Bădescu (University of Konstanz), Reshaping Space, Reshaping Memory: International Actors and the Post-war Reconstruction of Cities 
    Tomasz Cebulski (Jagiellonian University, Polin Travel), Auschwitz as a Subject of Polish and Israeli Politics of Memory
    Comments:
    Zheng Wang (Seton Hall University)




    17:30-19:45 (CEST)
    PANEL: Heritage, Memory and International Relations

    Moderation:
    Annemarie Franke (ENRS)
    Panelists:
    Jan Rydel (Pedagogical University of Cracow), The Commemoration of KL Gusen and Its Victims as an Issue Fuelling International Controversies  
    Alena Pfoser (Loughborough University), Memory Diplomacy in Tourism: Navigating Contested Pasts in Russian Post-imperial Tourism
    Iuliia Eremenko (University of Warsaw), Memories and World Heritage Status: The Impact of Local Expertise
    Vjeran Pavlaković (University of Rijeka), The Muralization of War Memories: Bilateral Relations and Memory Politics in the Yugoslav Successor States  
    Comments:
    Christine Sylvester (University of Connecticut)





    28/10/2022 Thursday



    9:30-11:00 (CEST)
    KEYNOTE LECTURE: History in International Relations: A Roadmap or Just a Context



    Speaker:
    Beata Ociepka (University of Wrocław)
    Moderation:
    Bartosz Dziewanowski-Stefańczyk (ENRS / Institute of History, Polish Academy of Sciences) 


    11:30-14:00 (CEST)
    PANEL: Studies on Memories in International Relations: Cases and Approaches

    Moderation:
    Jade McGlynn (Middlebury Institute of International Studies)
    Panelists:
    Marek Cichocki (College of Europe, Natolin), The Impact of Memory about the End of the Cold War on International Politics after 30 Years 
    Monika Albrecht (University of Vechta), Postcolonial Memory and Europe-Africa Relations  
    Paula Rhein-Fischer (University of Cologne), Ahead to the Past: How the Future Will Govern Memory of the Past
    Harutyun Marutyan (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute), How the Holocaust Is Part of Universal Memory While the Armenian Genocide Is Not
    Christoph Teubner (Bonn University),  A Clash of Memories? The Impact of Memory and History on the Diplomatic Relationships between West Germany and the Arab States Following the Commencement of West German–Israeli Relations in 1965
    Comments:
    Félix Krawatzek (Centre for East European and International Studies, Berlin)




    14:45-17:15 (CEST)
    PANEL: The Politics of the Past in Post-Socialist Spaces


    Moderation:
    Vjeran Pavlakovic (University of Rijeka)
    Panelists:
    Tamar Karaia (Tbilisi State University), Foreign Policy Priorities as a Factor in the Formation of the Memory Policy in Post-Rose Revolution Georgia 
    Ivo Juurvee (International Centre for Defence and Security), History in IR: The Case of Russia and Estonia 
    Aijan Sharshenova (OSCE Academy in Bishkek), Zarina Adambussinova (American University of Central Asia in Bishkek), Memory Sites: Post-Soviet Nostalgia in Bishkek and Russian Public Diplomacy 
    Marat Iliyasov (University of Wisconsin-Madison), The Clash of Collective Memories in Post-war Chechnya 
    Dimitrije Matić (Institute of Resent History of Serbia), The Role of Russia and the EU in Shaping Serbian Memory of the Second World War (2000–2014) 
    Comments:
    Dovile Budryte (Georgia Gwinnett College)



    17:45-20:00 (CEST)
    PANEL: Russia-Ukraine: Memory Wars


    Moderation:
    Burkhard Olschowsky (Federal Institute for Culture and History of the Germans in Eastern Europe)
    Panelists:
    Tina Peresunko (М. S. Hrushevsky Institute of Ukrainian Archeography and Source Studies of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine), I SING, THEREFORE I AM. How Ukraine Struggled for International Recognition and Independence from Russia 100 Years Ago Through the Means of Cultural Diplomacy
    Nadija Honcharenko (Institute for Cultural Research of the National Academy of Arts of Ukraine, Kyiv), A Deconstruction of the Soviet Mythology of the Second World War in Ukrainian Memory Policy 
    Oleksandr Svyetlov (Museum of Soviet Occupation, Kyiv), Weapons of Mass Delusion: Russia´s Anti-Ukrainian Policy in Discourse and Practice 
    Jade McGlynn (Middlebury Institute of International Studies), Ukrainian and Russian Memory Diplomacy in Wartime: A Comparative Study
    Comments:
    Tomasz Stryjek (Institute of Political Studies, Polish Academy of Sciences)






    28/10/2022 Friday



    9:30-11:00 (CEST)
    KEYNOTE LECTURE: Historical Memory and Wars: From Ukraine to Taiwan


    Speaker:
    Zheng Wang (Seton Hall University)
    Moderation: TBA



    11:30-13:45 (CEST)
    PANEL: Memory, International Relations and Disinformation


    Moderation:
    Łukasz Kamiński (Ossoliński National Institute / University of Wrocław)
    Panelists:
    Eric Langenbacher (Georgetown University, Washington D.C.), German Memory Orthodoxy in the Aftermath of the Russian Invasion of Ukraine
    Paweł Surowiec (University of Sheffield), Philip Arceneaux (Miami University), The Hijacking of Public Diplomacy Issue: Misinformation, Populism, and the International Dispute Over Strategic Narratives of Holocaust Memory
    Félix Krawatzek (Centre for East European and International Studies, Berlin), Piotr Goldstein (Centre for East European and International Studies, Berlin), Historical Awareness, Local Legacies, and Attitudes towards Refugees among Young Poles
    Ana Stevanović (University of Belgrade), The Misuse of the Culture of Remembrance and Deterioration in International Relations between the Countries of the Western Balkans 
    Comments:
    Michał Łuczewski (University of Warsaw)



    14:30-16:45 (CEST)
    PANEL: Towards an Ethics of Political Commemoration


    Moderation:
    Zuzanna Bogumił (The Institute for History of Material Culture, Polish Academy of Sciences)
    Panelists:
    David Wood (Seton Hall University), Commemorating to Transform Conflicts: Rightsizing Justice and Peace
    Nour A. Munawar (Doha Institute for Graduate Studies, Qatar), Commemoration Practices and Heritage Re-making in the Middle East 
    Hans Gutbrod (Ilia State University / Seton Hall University), The Ethics of Political Commemoration as a Paradigm 
    Timothy William Waters (Indiana University), How Good We Were: Yugoslav War Crimes Trials as Memory
    Comments:
    Małgorzata Pakier (ENRS)




    17:15-18:45 (CEST)

    Moderation:
    Jade McGlynn (Middlebury Institute of International Studies) and Bartosz Dziewanowski-Stefańczyk (ENRS / Institute of History, Polish Academy of Sciences)
    Participants:
    Kathrin Bachleitner (University of Oxford)
    Łukasz Kamiński (Ossoliński National Institute / University of Wroclaw)
    Marek Kornat (Institute of History, Polish Academy of Sciences)
    Jie-Hyun Lim (Sogang University / University of Warsaw)
    Maria Mälksoo (University of Copenhagen)




    18:45-19:00 (CEST)
    CLOSING REMARKS

    Jade McGlynn (Middlebury Institute of International Studies) and Bartosz Dziewanowski-Stefańczyk (ENRS / Institute of History, Polish Academy of Sciences)





     

    Partners

    Main organiser:

    logo of ENRS


    Partners:

    logo of Zentrum für Osteuropa
     
    logo of Seton Hall University
    logo of College of Europe in Natolin, Warsaw
    logo of Oxford School of Global and Area Studies
    logo of Instytut Socjologii