Browse our videos! Here you can find recordings from our events, including the European Remembrance Symposia and Genealogies of Memory conferences, video summaries of our educational youth projects, as well as Hi-story lessons animations for teachers and pupils.

Narrative as Bridge: Texts and the Construction of Memory Regions – Panel

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:41:10


Panel 'Narrative as Bridge: Texts and the Construction of Memory Regions Empire'.

Speeches:

Magdalena Saryusz-Wolska (University of Łódź): Somewhere in the East. The Commemorative Function of the TV-Miniseries Am grünen Strand der Spree (1960)

Elizabeth Johnstone (New York University): Memory Regions in Literature: Rwanda’s Write out of the Duty of Memory Initiative

Irena Šentevska (University of Arts in Belgrade): Remembering 1973: Eurovision Song Contest as a Shared Trans-national Memory


Discussant: Jens Boysen (German Historical Institute Warsaw)

Chair: Aline Sierp (Maastricht University)

From 17 to 19 of March, the Regions of Memory conference was held at the University of Warsaw Library, resulting in three days of inspiring lectures and fruitful discussions between academics from all over the world.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:41:10

After Empire: Memory and Postcoloniality – Panel: Lim, Krzysztan, Toria

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:40:13


Panel 'After Empire: Memory and Postcoloniality'.

Speeches:

Jie-Hyun Lim (Sogang University): Victimhood in the East European Memory Regime. Transmuting Memories from the Post-imperial to Postcolonial

Bartłomiej Krzysztan (University of Wrocław): Myth and Imagination in Memory and History Discourses in Armenia and Georgia. Rethink the Theory in Different Circumstances

Malkhaz Toria (Ilia State University): “Decolonization” of Collective Memory and Geo-political Repositioning as a Reason of Ethnic Conflicts in Post-Soviet Georgia


Discussant: Joanna Wawrzyniak (University of Warsaw)

Chair: Kate McGregor (University of Melbourne)

From 17 to 19 of March, the Regions of Memory conference was held at the University of Warsaw Library, resulting in three days of inspiring lectures and fruitful discussions between academics from all over the world.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:40:13

Memory on the Move: Through Migration and Travel – Panel: Saramifar, Albrand

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:26:08


Panel 'Memory on the Move: the Formation and Deformation of Memory Regions through Migration and Travel'.

Speeches:

Younes Saramifar (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam): The Echoes of Memory and Rewriting the Old Theory: Martyrdom and Regions of Memory

Brady Albrand (University of Southern Queensland): Embodying the Prosthetic: Constructing Race and Agency Amongst White South African Migrants in Regional Australia


Discussant: Marcin Wróbel (Jagiellonnian University)

Chair: Jie-Hyun Lim (Sogang University)

From 17 to 19 of March, the Regions of Memory conference was held at the University of Warsaw Library, resulting in three days of inspiring lectures and fruitful discussions between academics from all over the world.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:26:08

Memory Region Berlin/Texas – lecture by Derek Sayer

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:09:08
language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:09:08

The Past is Another Story – lecture by Ann Rigney

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:27:03

Keynote lecturer Ann Rigney, professor of Comparative Literature at Utrecht University, giving her lecture called 'The Past is Another Story'.

From 17 to 19 of March, the Regions of Memory II conference was held at the University of Warsaw Library, resulting in three days of inspiring lectures and fruitful discussions between academics from all over the world.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:27:03

On Memory Regions – Roundtable Discussion: Olick, McGregor, Lim, Sierp

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:16:15

Roundtable discussion held by: Jeffrey Olick (University of Virginia), Kate McGregor (University of Melbourne), Jie-Hyun Lim (Sogang University), Aline Sierp (Maastricht University). Chair: Joanna Wawrzyniak (University of Warsaw)

From 17 to 19 of March, the Regions of Memory II conference was held at the University of Warsaw Library, resulting in three days of inspiring lectures and fruitful discussions between academics from all over the world.

One of the central concerned topics was the assessment of the term ‘regions of memory’, as a variety of evidences show that the connotation of the term ‘region’ with a specifically geographically determined area is insufficient for the ‘hybridity’ these memory-regions can actually have.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:16:15

The Fragmentation of Trauma – Panel: Kapralski, Mouzakiti, McGregor

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 02:01:39

Panel 'The Fragmentation of Trauma: Memories of Mass Violence Between the Global and Local'.

Speeches:
Sławomir Kapralski (Pedagogical University of Krakow): "The Holocaust: Commemorated but not Remembered? Post-colonial and Post-traumatic Perspectives on the Reception of the Holocaust Memory Discourse in Poland".

Kate McGregor (University of Melbourne): "Global Memoryscapes and The International People’s Tribunal for the 1965 Violence in Indonesia".

Angelika Mouzakiti (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi): "The Pogrom of Jews in Iaşi in June 1941: The Memorial Sites as Part of the Post-socialist Memory Discourse".


Discussant: Małgorzata Pakier (POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews)

Chair: Jens Boysen (German Historical Institute Warsaw)

From 17 to 19 of March, the Regions of Memory conference was held at the University of Warsaw Library, resulting in three days of inspiring lectures and fruitful discussions between academics from all over the world.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 02:01:39

Memory Practices and Memory Studies in Bulgaria 4/4

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 00:36:24

Commentary by Grażyna Szwat-Gyłybowa (Institute of Western and Southern Slavic Studies, University of Warsaw) and discussion.

The presentation is part of a seminar from Genealogies of Memory series on the recent developments in the field of memory studies in Bulgaria, which took place on 28 November 2014 in Warsaw, Poland.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 00:36:24

Memory Practices and Memory Studies in Bulgaria 3/4

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 00:24:10

Yana Yancheva (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) presenting her paper "Agricultural collectivization (1940-s – 1950-s) in Bulgarian Memory Studies".

The presentation is part of a seminar from Genealogies of Memory series on the recent developments in the field of memory studies in Bulgaria, which took place on 28 November 2014 in Warsaw, Poland.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 00:24:10

Memory Practices and Memory Studies in Bulgaria 2/4

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 00:22:27

Zlatina Bogdanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) presenting her paper "Communism in Memory Studies – the Bulgarian Perspective".

The presentation is part of a seminar from Genealogies of Memory series on the recent developments in the field of memory studies in Bulgaria, which took place on 28 November 2014 in Warsaw, Poland.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 00:22:27

Memory Practices and Memory Studies in Bulgaria 1/4

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 00:22:26

Ana Luleva (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) presenting her paper titled "Memory Studies in Bulgaria: Institutions and Approaches".

The presentation is part of a seminar from Genealogies of Memory series on the recent developments in the field of memory studies in Bulgaria, which took place on 28 November 2014 in Warsaw, Poland.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 00:22:26

Final discussion: Collective vs Collected Memories

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:06:18

Final Discussion of "Collective vs Collected Memories. 1989-91 from an Oral History Perspective". "Genealogies of Memory" series.


Chair: Joanna Wawrzyniak

Workshops results summaries

General comments by Jeffrey K. Olick

Free discussion

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:06:18

1989-1991 in Comparative and Transnational Perspectives - Olschowsky, Breuer, Delius, Sierp

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:55:19


Burkhard Olschowsky

"1989 as a Lieu de Mémoire in Poland and Germany"


Lars Breuer, Anna Delius

"Ordinary Europeans’ View on 1989"


Aline Sierp

"Bridging the Gap: Framing Memory Debate in the EU"

Discussant: Michael Bernhard

Chair: Piotr Filipkowski


Panel "1989-1991 in Comparative and Transnational Perspectives" during the "Collective vs Collected Memories. 1989-91 from an Oral History Perspective" conference. "Genealogies of Memory" series.

Warsaw, 8 November 2014.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:55:19

Collective vs Collected Memories

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:35:55


Introduction: Włodzimierz Borodziej

Lutz Niethammer interviewed by Piotr Filipkowski and Franka Maubach.


"Collective vs Collected Memories. 1989-91 from an Oral History Perspective" conference. "Genealogies of Memory" series.

Warsaw, 7 November 2014.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:35:55

Generational Experiences and Memories - Ljubica Spaskovska, Deanna Wooley

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:48:48

Panel "Generational Experiences and Memories".


Ljubica Spaskovska

"The Last Yugoslav Generation: Making Sense of Post-Socialism and the End of Yugoslavia"


Deanna Wooley

“We Were the Generation of Unspoken Assumptions”: Generational Identity and the “Velvet Revolution”

Discussant: Lars Breuer

Chair: Burkhard Olschowsky


"Collective vs Collected Memories. 1989-91 from an Oral History Perspective" conference. "Genealogies of Memory" series.

Warsaw, 7 November 2014.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:48:48

Individual and Collective Memories Entangled - Katharine White, Ina Alber, Natalia Cojocaru

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:59:31

Panel "Individual and Collective Memories Entangled".


Katharine White

"Shifts in East Germans Spatial Imaginaries"


Ina Alber

"Narrating the “Transition to Democracy“: on the Interdependency of Discourses and Biographies"


Natalia Cojocaru

"1989-91 in Moldova: Memory, Discourse and Representation"

Discussant: Kaja Kaźmierska

Chair: Ferenc Laczó


"Collective vs Collected Memories. 1989-91 from an Oral History Perspective" conference. "Genealogies of Memory" series.

Warsaw, 7 November 2014.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:59:31

Horizons of Expectation and Spaces of Experience: Between Accident, Hope and Trauma

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 02:14:02


Joachim von Puttkamer

"Making Sense of the Unexpected: How the Reshaping of the Polish Power Apparatus in 1989 is Being Remembered"


Tomasz Stryjek

"What Does 1991 Mean for Ukrainians?"


Rauf R. Garagozov

"Collapse of the Soviet Union as Cultural Trauma and Russian Collective Memory"


Discussant: Padraic Kenney


Chair: Gertrud Pickhan


"Collective vs Collected Memories. 1989-91 from an Oral History Perspective" conference. "Genealogies of Memory" series.

Warsaw, 6 November 2014.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 02:14:02

Michael Bernhard & Jan Kubik: The Politics of Memory and Commemoration

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:23:04


Keynote speech by Michael Bernhard and Jan Kubik entitled "The Politics of Memory and Commemoration".

Chair: Danilo Facca.

language: English
subtitles: none
duration: 01:23:04