28 – 30 Oct 2018, Warsaw

    Myths, Memories and Economies: Post-Socialist Transformations in Comparison

    Genealogies of Memory

    Following a series of events within the Genealogies of Memory framework, the 2019 conference "Myths, Memories and Economies: Post-Socialist Transformations in Comparison" will aim to explore the still ongoing and dynamic process of memory sedimentation of the economic post-'89 transformations, as well as their contradictory valences ranging from unlimited opportunities to traumatic failure.

    Attendance is free, but prior registration is required.

     

    More about this year's edition

    Programme

    Genealogies 2019

    28/10/2019 Monday

    9:15
    Introduction
    Warsaw University Library
    Rafał Rogulski – director of the ENRS
    Małgorzata Pakier – head of the Academic Department at the ENRS
    9:40
    Opening remarks
    Veronika Pehe, Joanna Wawrzyniak – conference convenors
    10:00
    Key-note speech, Johanna Bockman
    The Other Washington Consensus: Remembering Socialism in Washington, DC

    Chair: Veronika Pehe
    11:30
    Coffee break
    12:00
    Roundtable: From Socialist Internationalism to Capitalist Globalisation and Beyond
    James Mark
    Bogdan Iacob
    Tobias Rupprecht
    Ljubica Spaskovska


    ChairL Joanna Wawrzyniak
    13:30
    Lunch
    14:30
    Panel 1. Key Narratives
    Florian Peters:
    Shock Therapy Mythologies: Contested Memories of Poland's Balcerowicz Plan
    Muriel Blaive:
    Velvet Revolution, Economic Reforms, and Lustration: A Trilogy Imposed by Circumstances or by Political Rivalry? Essay in Counterfactual History
    Wolf-Rudiger Knoll:
    A “Bad Bank” of Transformation: The Role of the “Treuhandanstalt” in the Collective Memory of East Germans after Reunification

    Chair and discussant: James Mark
    16:15
    Coffee break
    16:45
    Panel 2. Social memory: contested or consensual?
    Rigels Halili:
    Post-communist Transformation, Social Memory and Blaming of the “Other” – the Case of Albania
    Jill Massino:
    Pluralism or Plutocracy? Popular Expectations and Perspectives of Economic Change in Post-socialist Romania
    Andrzej Pabisiak:
    Thirty Years After: The Collective Memory of Transition in Poland based on Research on Polish Sejm Transcripts

    Chair and discussant: Ljubica Spaskovska
    18:30
    Dinner

    29/10/2019 Tuesday

    9:30
    Panel 3. Memory and Agency
    Veronika Pehe:
    "Let's Start a Business": The Memory of Entrepreneurship and the Czech Student Generation of 1989
    Gazela Pudar Drasko:
    Post-Socialist Transformation in Serbia: Critical Perspective of Intellectuals
    Katarzyna Waniek:
    Biographical experiences of transformation in the cohort born 1980-1990. A case analysis

    Chair and discussant: Oldřich Tůma (tbc)
    11:30
    Coffee break
    12:00
    Key-note speech, Thomas Lindenberger
    Transformation through Unification = Unification through Transformation? Regimes of Truth and the Discontent of Memories in the German Transformation Regime
    Chair: Muriel Blaive (tbc)
    13:30
    Lunch
    14:30
    Panel 4. Cultural Memory and Economy
    Alex Condrache:
    That is how Billionaires Smoke: The Nouveau Riche of the Transition in Romanian Post-Communist Cinema
    Olga Gontarska:
    Cinema without an Audience: Experience of Transformation Depicted in Ukrainian films
    Saygun Gökarıksel:
    “The Great Betrayal”: 1989 and the “Secrets” of Poland’s New Capitalism
    Mykola Makhortykh:
    We Were Hungry, but we also Were Free: (Counter)Narratives of the Russia’s first post-Soviet Decade on Instagram

    Chair and discussant: Ksenia Robbe
    16:30
    Coffee Break
    17:00
    TBA

    30/10/2019 Wednesday

    9:30
    Key-note speech, Adam Mrozowicki
    Coping with System Change: the ‘Grand History’ of Transformation and Biographical Experiences of Polish Workers

    Chair: Małgorzata Pakier
    11:00
    Coffe break
    11:30
    Panel 5. Memory and Labour
    Till Hilmar:
    Drawing Moral Lessons from Economic Transformations: Economic Memory, Deservingness and Social Relations in post-1989 (East) Germany and the Czech Republic
    Anna Calori:
    Nostalgia for the Global: Peripheralization in a (post)socialist Bosnian Workplace
    Joanna Wawrzyniak,Karolina Mikołajewska:
    Nostalgia and Moral Economy in Post-socialist Industry: Poland
    Mariusz Jastrząb:
    How Did We Survive? Official Corporate Histories from the Period of Systemic Change

    Chair and discussant: Florian Peters
    13:30
    Lunch
    14:30
    Key-note speech, Martin Schulze Wessel (tbc)
    Title tba

    Chair: Jan Rydel
    16:00
    Coffee break
    16:30
    Panel 6. Current Echoes of the Transformation
    Sabine Volk:
    Populist Memories of the 1990s Economic Transformations in East Germany: How PEGIDA Mythologizes the Saxon Economy
    Sabine Stach:
    Guiding through Memory: A Case Study on (Post)Communism Tours
    Bartłomiej Krzysztan:
    Capitalizing Socialism in Postcolonial Georgia. Post-socialist Economic Reality and Structure of Memory on Peripheral Flea Market

    Chair and discussant: Bogdan Iacob
    18:15
    Final remarks
    Veronika Pehe and Joanna Wawrzyniak

    Partners

    Organiser
    Partners
    Funding
    Event organised as a part of the 1989. Changes and Challanges framework